The WHA is dedicated to the growth and development of youth hockey. The WHA exists as an educational / recreational organization that provides a progressive pathway for children from ages 4 - 18 how to play the exciting game of ice hockey.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

WINTERHURST HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

 

28th ANNUAL PRESIDENTS' TOURNAMENT

FEBRUARY 17th - 19th, 2018

Mid American Hockey Sanctioned

 

 

Turn your phone or tablet for better viewing of the schedule
Day Start End Rink  Home Home Score Away Score Away Division
2/16/2018                
Friday 5:40 PM 6:40 PM Rink 2 Strongsville S3 4 3 RockyvRiver SQB
Friday 6:50 PM 7:50 PM Rink 2 WHA SQ5 1 8 Mentor SQ2 SQB
                 
2/17/2018                
Saturday 7:30 AM 8:30 AM Rink 2 Strongsville PW4 4 2 Canton / Akron PW2 PWB
Saturday 7:50 AM 8:50 AM Rink 1 WHA - PW4 1 11 Kent PW3 PWB
Saturday 8:40 AM 9:40 AM Rink 2 Fremont Ice Wolves SQ 3 0 Dayton Stealth SQA2
Saturday 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Rink 1 WHA SQ3 6 0 Lake Erie Panthers SQ1 SQA2
Saturday 9:50 AM 10:50 AM Rink 2 Strongsville PW1 6 4 Lake Erie Panthers PW1 PWAA
Saturday 10:10 AM 11:10 AM Rink 1 WHA PW1 6 3 Kent PW1 PWAA
Saturday 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Rink 2 Armstrong Arrows 1 2 Fremont Ice Wolves  PW PWA3
Saturday 11:20 AM 12:20 PM Rink 1 WHA PW3 5 3 Gilmour  PWA3
Saturday 12:10 PM 1:10 PM Rink 2 Columbus Chill 08's 1 2 Cleveland Jr Jack 08's SQA1
Saturday 12:30 PM 1:30 PM Rink 1 WHA SQ2 1 1 Mentor SQ1 SQA1
Saturday 1:20 PM 2:20 PM Rink 2 Armstrong Arrows SQ 2 7 Rocky River S3 SQA3
Saturday 1:40 PM 2:40 PM Rink 1 WHA B1 4 2 Kent B2 BAN
Saturday 2:30 PM 3:30 PM Rink 2 CCYHA U14 1 9 Fremont Ice Wolves BAN
Saturday 2:50 PM 3:50 PM Rink 1 WHA SQ4  7 1 North Olmsted SQ2 SQA3
Saturday 3:40 PM 4:40 PM Rink 2 Rocky River SQ4 0 6 Mentor SQ2 SQB
Saturday 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Rink 1 WHA SQ5 0 2 Strongsville S3 SQB
Saturday 4:50 PM 5:50 PM Rink 2 Canton / Akron PW2 1 3 Kent PW3 PWB
Saturday 5:10 PM 6:10 PM Rink 1 WHA - PW4 3 3 Strongsville PW4 PWB
Saturday 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Rink 2 Dayton Stealth 6 5 Lake Erie Panthers SQ1 SQA2
Saturday 6:20 PM 7:20 PM Rink 1 WHA SQ3 4 1 Fremont Ice Wolves SQA2
Saturday 7:10 PM 8:10 PM Rink 2 Lake Erie Panthers PW1 4 5 Kent PW1 PWAA
Saturday 7:30 PM 8:30 PM Rink 1 WHA PW1 0 3 Strongsville PW1 PWAA
Saturday 8:20 PM 9:20 PM Rink 2 Fremont Ice Wolves 6 0 Kent B2 BAN
Saturday 8:40 PM 9:40 PM Rink 1 WHA B1 6 0 CCYHA U14 BAN
                 
2/18/2018                
Sunday 7:30 AM 8:30 AM Rink 2 Rocky River S3 4 0 North Olmsted SQ2 SQA3
Sunday 7:50 AM 8:50 AM Rink 1 WHA SQ4  15 1 Armstrong Arrows SQ SQA3
Sunday 8:40 AM 9:40 AM Rink 2 Fremont Ice Wolves  PW 4 2 Gilmour PWA3
Sunday 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Rink 1 WHA PW3 1 5 Armstrong Arrows PWA3
Sunday 9:50 AM 10:50 AM Rink 2 Kent PW3 2 3 Strongsville PW4 PWB
Sunday 10:10 AM 11:10 AM Rink 1 WHA - PW4 4 2 Canton / Akron PW2 PWB
Sunday 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Rink 2 Cleveland Jr Jack 08's 2 0 Mentor SQ1 SQA1
Sunday 11:20 AM 12:20 PM Rink 1 WHA SQ2 1 9 Columbus Chill 08's SQA1
Sunday 12:10 PM 1:10 PM Rink 2 Mentor SQ2 3 1 Strongsville S3 SQB
Sunday 12:30 PM 1:30 PM Rink 1 WHA SQ5 0 2 Rocky River SQ4 SQB
Sunday 1:40 PM 2:40 PM Rink 1 WHA SQ3 0 5 Dayton Stealth SQA2
Sunday 2:50 PM 3:50 PM Rink 1 Lake Erie Panthers SQ1 4 3 Fremont Ice Wolves SQA2
Sunday 3:40 PM 4:40 PM Rink 2 Kent PW1 4 1 Strongsville PW1 PWAA
Sunday 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Rink 1 WHA PW1 3 4 Lake Erie Panthers PW1 PWAA
Sunday 4:50 PM 5:50 PM Rink 2 Kent B2 1 1 CCYHA U14 BAN
Sunday 5:10 PM 6:10 PM Rink 1 WHA B1 2 4 Fremont Ice Wolves BAN
Sunday 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Rink 2 Mentor SQ1 0 6 Columbus Chill 08's SQA1
Sunday 6:20 PM 7:20 PM Rink 1 WHA SQ2 1 5 Cleveland Jr Jack 08's SQA1
Sunday 7:10 PM 8:10 PM Rink 2 North Olmsted SQ2 3 3 Armstrong Arrows SQ SQA3
Sunday 7:30 PM 8:30 PM Rink 1 WHA SQ4  9 5 Rocky River SQA3
                 
2/19/2018                
Monday 7:30 AM 8:30 AM Rink 2 Gilmour     Armstrong Arrows PWA3
Monday 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Rink 1 WHA PW3     Fremont Ice Wolves  PW PWA3
Monday 8:40 AM 9:50 AM Rink 2 Mentor     Strongsville SQB Championship
Monday 9:20 AM 10:30 AM Rink 1 Cleveland Jr Jack     Columbus Chill
SQA1 Championship
Monday 10:00 AM 11:10 AM Rink 2 Dayton     Winterhurst
SQA2 Championship
Monday 10:40 AM 11:40 AM Rink 1 Winterhurst     Rocky River SQA3 Championship
Monday 11:20 AM 12:20 PM Rink 2 Kent     Strongsville
PWAA Championship
Monday 11:50 AM 1:00 PM Rink 1 Fremont     Winterhurst
BAN Championship
Monday 12:30 PM 1:40 PM Rink 2 Strongsville     Kent PWB Championship
Monday 1:10 PM 2:10 PM Rink 1         PWA3 Championship

 

Basic Tournament Info:

 

  • Regular schedules start Saturday with Championships on Monday (Possible Friday 2/16 games for local teams)
  • Certified Referees for all games
  • USA Hockey / MITE/ADM sanctioned
  • Team awards for all divisional championships
  • No additional gate fees
  • T-Shirts available
  • All proceeds go to the Winterhurst Hockey Association
  • Stay to Play hotel list

 


General Tournament Questions? Email